ROBERT J. DAMURJIAN VS BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT OF THE TOWNSHIP OF COLTS NECK, ET AL
[…] A zoning ordinance enjoys a presumption of validity. The party attacking the ordinance bears the burden of overcoming this presumption. Riggs v. Long Beach Tp., 109 N.J. 601, 610-11 (1988). To be valid, the ordinance "must advance one of the purposes of the Municipal Land Use Law as set forth in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-2." Id. at 611. Two purposes of the MLUL set forth in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-2 are:
c. To provide adequate light, air and
open space;
. . . .
i. To promote a desirable visual
environment through creative development
techniques and good civic design and
arrangement. . . .
For this reason, N.J.S.A. 40:55D-65(b) specifically states, in
material part, that a zoning ordinance may:
Regulate the bulk, height, number of
stories, orientation, and size of buildings
and the other structures; lot sizes and
dimensions; and for these purposes may specify
floor area ratios and other ratios and
regulatory techniques governing the intensity
of land use and the provision of adequate
light and air. . . .
A zoning ordinance may "accommodate aesthetic concerns," and
the "[c]oncern with aesthetics" is subsumed within the purposes
enumerated in N.J.S.A. 40:55D-2(c) and -2(i). State v. Miller,
83 N.J. 402, 409-10 (1980). The "consideration of aesthetics" in