ROBERTS V. RICH FOODS, INC.
[…] N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-l. The law does not "codify all issues relating to product liability"; rather, the Legislature intended it to address "matters that require clarification." Ibid. The Act left intact "the three theories under which a manufacturer or seller may be held strictly liable for harm caused by a product -- defective manufacture, defective design, and defective warnings." Dewey v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co., 121 N.J. 69, 94-95 (1990). See N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2. The Act also provides that a claimant must "prove[] by a preponderance of the
evidence that the product causing the harm was not reasonably
fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose." N.J.S.A.
2A:58C-2. Except as modified by sections 3 and 4 of the Act,
the elements of the causes of action brought for such product
claims "are to be determined according to the existing common law
of the State." Senate Judiciary Comm., Statement to Senate Bill