NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL
[…] meals, and administrative costs of the home. Patient population
consists of approximately 49" Medicaid patients, 5" Medicare, and
the balance private pay. The percentage of Medicaid patients has
remained relatively stable. The percentage of private pay patients
has dropped slightly as the percentage of Medicare patients has
increased.
The Medicaid reimbursement rate is set annually. The
lowest private pay rate is approximately $20 more then the Medicaid
reimbursement rate. The private pay rate varies depending upon
whether a patient has a single or double room.
N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 provides in relevant part:
Every owner of real property of the
taxing district shall, on written
request of the assessor, made by
certified mail, render a full and
true account of his name and real
property and the income therefrom,
in the case of income-producing
property ... No appeal shall be
heard from the assessor's valuation
and assessment with respect to
income-producing property where the
owner has failed or refused to
respond to such written request for
information within 45 days of such
request.
[emphasis added.]
In Monsanto Co. v. Kearny,
8 N.J. Tax 109, 111 (Tax
1986), this court held that an owner-occupied manufacturing plant
was not income-producing property for purposes of chapter 91.
Confirming Judge Crabtree's analysis in Monsanto, the Appellate