SILVERMAN V. BERKSON
[…] travel from distant jurisdictions. In considering any civil
sanctions to be imposed, a court shall not impose an order of
arrest and shall limit monetary sanctions in accordance with the
relevant principles applicable to Rule 1:10-3 procedures. CHIEF JUSTICE WILENTZ and JUSTICES HANDLER, POLLOCK, GARIBALDI, and STEIN join in JUSTICE O'HERN's opinion. JUSTICE COLEMAN did not participate.
NO. A-97 SEPTEMBER TERM 1994
A. JARED SILVERMAN, CHIEF
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v.
ROBERT GARY BERKSON,
Defendant-Respondent.
DECIDED August 2, 1995
Footnote: 1 7 U.S.C. §15 has since been amended to allow that agency to require the attendance of witnesses and the production of records "from any place in the United States, any State, or any foreign country or jurisdiction at any designated place of hearing."
|