Strasenburgh v. Straubmuller
[…] stock recapitalization plan unfair to shareholders seeking
liquidity. Defendant directors argued before us that the dissenting shareholders had forfeited any rights to bring shareholder actions by their election to dissent from the 1991 restructuring plan. Section 14A:11-3(2) provides that "[u]pon making [a] demand [to dissent], the dissenting shareholder shall cease to have any of the rights of a shareholder except the right to be paid the fair value of [the] shares. . . ." New Jersey adopted this language from the analogous New York provision. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 623(e). Like New York, New Jersey provides that the appraisal remedy is exclusive. N.J.S.A. 14A:11-5(2) ("The enforcement by a dissenting shareholder [of appraisal rights] shall exclude the enforcement of any other right to which [the shareholder] might otherwise be entitled . . . except that this subsection shall not exclude the right of [a shareholder] to bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the ground that such corporate action will be or is ultra vires, unlawful or
fraudulent as to such dissenting shareholder."). The New York
language is similar. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 623(k) ("The
enforcement by a shareholder [of appraisal rights] shall exclude
the enforcement by such shareholder of any other right to which
[the shareholder] might otherwise be entitled . . . except that
this section shall not exclude the right of such shareholder to
bring or maintain an appropriate action to obtain relief on the
ground that such corporate action will be or is unlawful or
fraudulent as to [the shareholder]."). In contrast, the 1960
Model Act provides no exceptions for bringing suit once a
shareholder has dissented. See Model Act § 74 (1960) ("Any
shareholder making [a demand for appraisal rights] shall
thereafter be entitled only to payment as in this section
provided . . . .").