NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE
[…] 1973-1978 are erroneous and unlawful to the extent that they
purport to assess interest after April 15, 1981. Taxpayer contends
that the correct deficiency assessment for the period 1973-1978 is
$578,394 plus interest only to April 15, 1981.
On February 20, 1993, Director exercised her statutory
discretion to credit the refund due to Taxpayer against outstanding
1973-1978 tax liabilities, including penalty and accrued interest,
through February 20, 1993 rather than pay the refund to Taxpayer.
In following this procedure Director relies on N.J.S.A. 54:49-17
which provides:
Whenever any taxpayer shall be entitled to any
refund of taxes or to the repayment of any deposit, or to
both, under the provisions of any State tax law or of the
State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, and at the same time the
said taxpayer shall be indebted to the State for taxes,
penalties, interest or fees imposed for the cost of
collection under the provisions of any other State tax
law or of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law, the
director may apply or cause to be applied the said refund
or deposit, or both, or so much of either or both as
shall be necessary, to the satisfaction of the said
indebtedness, so due from the taxpayer to the State,
before making or certifying such refund or repayment.
Director contends that she has the discretion under the
statute to apply the 1981 overpayment against the 1973-1978
deficiency as of February 20, 1993, following entry of judgment on
that date which entitled Taxpayer to the Belridge refund.
The positions of the parties are as follows:
Taxpayer's Director's
position position
N.J. tax owed on IRS adjust-
ments 1973-1978 $578,394 $ 578,394
Interest through 4/15/81 @
3/4%/mo. (9%/year) 191,690
Interest through 02/20/93; 1,526,737
@ 1½%/mo. through 9/15/87 and
thereafter @ 3 points above
prime plus 1976 penalty of
$6,559 ________ __________
Total due from Taxpayer $770,084 $2,105,131
I
N.J.S.A. 54:49-17 permits Director to apply overpayments to
amounts due to the State. The time set forth for this application
of funds is when a taxpayer is "entitled to any refund of taxes"
and "at the same time the said taxpayer shall be indebted to the
State." Director contends that neither the principle of "offset"
or "equitable recoupment" are applicable because in this case, the
1981 overpayment and 1973-1978 tax liability did not arise out of
the same transaction, citing Pantasote, Inc. v. Taxation Div.