The R.C. Maxwell Company v. Galloway Township
[…] First, billboards remain the property of the billboard
company and do not ordinarily pass with title to the realty on
which they are erected. Second, billboard companies do not leave
billboards when their leases end and they vacate a location;
rather, they remove them and erect them at new sites. Third,
billboards are frequently resold separately from the real
property. Every year, amicus informs us, hundreds of billboards
are sold in New Jersey from one company to another.
The lower courts also determined that billboards were not taxable because they did not fall under the exception of N.J.S.A. 54:4-1(b). That subsection offers an alternative to the exception to real estate taxation provided by N.J.S.A. 54:4-1(a). Taxpayers must show that the property is "machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or held for use in business and is neither a structure nor machinery, apparatus, or equipment the primary purpose of which is to enable a structure to support, shelter, contain, enclose or house persons or property." The exception thus poses a three-part test that, in this case, would require: (1) the billboards must qualify as "machinery, apparatus, or equipment," (2) the billboards must be used or held for use in business, and (3) the billboards cannot be a "structure."