The R.C. Maxwell Company v. Galloway Township
[…] words, they would not qualify for the subsection (a) exception
because they were ordinarily intended to be affixed permanently
to the real property. Id. at 535-36. To reach the conclusion
that radio towers were machinery, apparatus, or equipment, the
court looked to the Division of Taxation's own regulations, which
defined the term as
[Id. at 533, quoting N.J.A.C.
18:12-10.1]
The court concluded that because the towers transmit the radio
waves for the radio station, there is "no doubt that the antennas
are covered by the definition of tax-exempt machinery, apparatus,
and equipment found in N.J.S.A. 54:4-1(b)." Ibid.
Both N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 and N.J.A.C. 18:12-10.1 define
"machinery, apparatus, or equipment" to mean "any machine,
device, mechanism, instrument, tool, tank or item of tangible
personal property used or held for use in business." Taxpayers
argue that billboards in function and purpose are like the towers
in Emmis that transmit radio waves and are items of personal
property that happen to be used in outdoor advertising.
any of the accepted definitions. Taylor, supra, 13 N.J. Tax at
380.