The R.C. Maxwell Company v. Galloway Township
[…] Ibid. Maxwell maintains that wooden
components not claimed by the elements are nearly all
salvageable. Ibid. The main uprights, anchors, and sign faces
are all completely reusable. And, if the wood remains sound,
approximately 80" of the downbracing, platform, crossbracing, and
stringers can likewise be reused in other billboards. Thus,
Maxwell contends that if a billboard location is lost, it is able
to disassemble the billboard and salvage a high percentage of its
wooden parts for reuse at another site. Id. at 524.
The statute under which the billboards have been taxed, N.J.S.A. 54:4-1, provides: Real property taxable under this chapter means all land and improvements thereon and includes personal property affixed to the real property or an appurtenance thereto, unless
a. (1) The personal property so
affixed can be removed or severed without
material injury to the real property;
(2) The personal property so affixed can
be removed or severed without material injury
to the personal property itself; and
(3) The personal property so affixed is
not ordinarily intended to be affixed
permanently to real property; or
b. The personal property so affixed is
machinery, apparatus, or equipment used or
held for use in business and is neither a
structure nor machinery, apparatus or
equipment the primary purpose of which is to
enable a structure to support, shelter,
contain, enclose or house persons or
property.
Initially, the statute calls for an inquiry into the difference between an "improvement" and "personal property affixed to the real property."