YOUNG V. SCHERING CORPORATION
[…] Dr. Young asserts that Dr. Brokken falsely told former colleagues and prospective employers that plaintiff was fired because of irregular expense reports. See Erickson v. Marsh & McLennan Co., Inc., 117 N.J. 539, 562-66 (1990). He argues that the post-employment conduct is not part of the retaliatory discharge claim and thus not covered by the waiver provision. CEPA was enacted in 1986 to protect from retaliatory action employees who "blow the whistle" on organizations engaged in illegal or harmful activity. Abbamont v. Piscataway Twp. Bd. of Educ., 138 N.J. 405, 417-18 (1994). N.J.S.A. 34:19-3 defines the class of employee actions protected by CEPA, and it provides: An employer shall not take any retaliatory actions against an employee because the employee does any of the following:
a. Discloses, or threatens to disclose to a
supervisor or to a public body an
activity, policy or practice of the
employer or another employer, with whom
there is a business relationship, that
the employee reasonably believes is in
violation of a law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law;
b. Provides information to, or testifies
before, any public body conducting an
investigation, hearing or inquiry into
any violation of law, or a rule or
regulation promulgated pursuant to law
by the employer or another employer,
with whom there is a business
relationship; or
c. Objects to, or refuses to participate in
any activity, policy or practice which
the employee reasonably believes:
(1) is in violation of a law, or a rule
or regulation promulgated
(2) is fraudulent or criminal; or
(3) is incompatible with a clear mandate or
public policy concerning the public
health, safety or welfare or protection
of the environment.
The waiver provision in CEPA that controls this case is
located at N.J.S.A. 34:19-8 and provides: