Bensonv. MVP Health Plan (2008-055)
[…] 11.         In conclusion, the plain language of  557(a) establishes a limitations period only for causes of action that could have been brought by or against the deceased during his lifetime and does not apply to causes of action by or against an estate that accrue after the decedents death.  Accordingly, the trial court erred in concluding that the estates claim was barred by  557(a).

Reversed and remanded.

 

 

 

 

 

FOR THE COURT:

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Associate Justice

 



*  Section 511 reads as follows: A civil action, except one brought upon the judgment or decree of a court of record of the United States or of this or some other state, and except as otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter.