Statev.Bohannon(2008-508)
[…] Lewis, 167 Vt. 533, 711 A.2d 669 (1998).   Looking at the restitution statutes and the compensation-to-victims-of-crime statute in pari materia, I do not believe the Legislature intended that state agencies be considered “victims” when performing their agency functions.  I now believe that Lewis was wrongly decided.

¶ 17.         In Lewis, we addressed whether a defendant had to compensate the DOC for the costs of extradition when the defendant escaped while on work-furlough or whether such expenses were properly a “cost of prosecution.”  Section 7172(b) of Title 13 states that the “[c]ost of prosecution shall not be taxed against a respondent in any criminal cause.”  We held that the DOC’s expenses for the defendant’s extradition were not “costs of prosecution,” 167 Vt. at 537, 711 A.2d at 672; rather, for the purpose of awarding restitution, we found that the DOC was the “victim” of the defendant’s escape under 13 V.S.A. § 7043 and, therefore, entitled to