Statev.Bohannon(2008-508)
[…] Id. at 538, 711 A.2d at 673.  In other words, in deciding that § 7172(b) did not prohibit ordering the defendant to repay the DOC the costs of returning the defendant to Vermont, we held the extradition was not part of a prosecution, but rather a normal part of the business of the DOC.  Then we held that defendant’s escape had victimized the DOC and entitled it to restitution.  Either the cost of extradition is a “cost of prosecution” of the underlying crime of escape or it is a cost incidental to the duties of the DOC.  See 28 V.S.A. § 102(b)(10) (Commissioner charged with power to “utilize the resources of the department to apprehend any person escaping from a correctional facility”).  In Lewis, it is both.