Statev.Bohannon(2008-508)
[…] I cannot make that stretch.

¶ 21.         Fourth, I find it difficult to understand how an agency’s budgeted and statutorily mandated expenses can properly be considered a “material loss” and the result of a crime.  See 13 V.S.A. § 7043(a)(1) (restitution considered in cases where victim “has suffered a material loss”).  In Lewis, we held that the costs of extradition were to be borne by the defendant because his escape caused the expense and thus was a “material loss” that was not part of “ordinary operational costs of law enforcement.”  167 Vt. at 539, 711 A.2d at 673.  Yet, 28 V.S.A. § 102 charges the DOC Commissioner with a series of powers that includes the “assignment and transfer of persons committed to the custody of the commissioner to correctional facilities.”  § 102(b)(5).  Most importantly, the Commissioner has the power to “utilize the resources of the department to apprehend any person escaping from a correctional facility.”  Id. § 102(b)(10) (emphasis added).  Unlike unforeseen property damage or medical expenses, the capture and rendition of an escaped prisoner is part and parcel of the duties of the DOC, and those expenses are not a loss, material or otherwise.