Statev.Bohannon(2008-508)
[…] Whether the district court properly construed the controlling criminal statutes is a question of law that we review de novo.  See State v. Bonvie, 2007 VT 82, ¶ 6, 182 Vt. 216, 936 A.2d 1291; State v. Eldredge, 2006 VT 80, ¶ 7, 180 Vt. 278, 910 A.2d 816. 

¶ 6.             The relevant restitution statute provides for restitution to be considered “in every case in which a victim of a crime . . . has suffered a material loss.”  13 V.S.A. § 7043(a)(1).  The statute goes on to define material loss as “uninsured property loss, uninsured out-of-pocket monetary loss, uninsured lost wages, and uninsured medical expenses.”  Id. § 7043(a)(2).  Section 5301(4) defines “victim” as “a person who sustains physical, emotional or financial injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime or act of delinquency and shall also include the family members of a minor, incompetent or a homicide victim.”  The purpose of restitution is to compensate the victim, rather than to punish the defendant.  See State v.