Statev.Bohannon(2008-508)
[…] ¶ 23.         I am authorized to state that Justice Burgess joins in ¶¶ 16-18 and 21 of this concurrence.

 

 

 

 

 

Associate Justice

 

 



[1]  In Lewis, the relevant escape statute states in part that “[a] person who, while in lawful custody . . . fails to return from furlough to the correctional facility at the specified time . . . and while still serving a sentence, shall be imprisoned for not more than five years or fined not more than $1,000.00, or both.”  13 V.S.A. § 1501(b).

[2]  Section 5351(7)(A) defines “victim” as “a person who sustains injury or death as a direct result of the commission or attempted commission of a crime.”