Court of Appeals Division III
[…] Johnson was a vulnerable adult in 1999 when the ranch
was put in her name. She contends she did not possess the mental ability to form the
intent to defraud A & W Farms.
In its written opinion, the trial court found Ms. Johnson "willingly participated" in
the fraudulent transfers and that she testified "less than credibly regarding these
transactions." CP at 1234. We review a lower court's findings for substantial evidence
and whether those findings support the court's conclusions of law and the judgment.
Wenatchee Sportsmen Ass'n v. Chelan Cnty., 141 Wn.2d 169, 176, 4 P.3d 123 (2000).
RCW 74.34.020(17)(a) partly provides "'Vulnerable adult' includes a person: (a)
sixty years of age or older who has the functional, mental, or physical inability to care for
himself or herself." Whether an individual is a vulnerable adult must be established by
clear, cogent, and convincing evidence. Endicott v. Saul, 142 Wn. App. 899, 910, 176
P.3d 560 (2008). Ms. Johnson must prove she was vulnerable at the time of the
questioned transaction. Id. at 920-21.
11