Court of Appeals Division III
[…] For purposes of executing on the assets of a judgment debtor, the legislature
specifically granted Washington courts jurisdiction to adjudicate "title to property" under
7
No. 29672-5-III; No. 29673-3-III
A & W Farms v. Sunshine Lend Lease Inc.
RCW 6.32.270. This statute provides, "[I]n any supplemental proceeding, where it
appears to the court that a judgment debtor may have an interest in or title to any real
property . . . the court may, . . . determine such property to be wholly or in part the
property of the judgment debtor." RCW 6.32.270. And, RCW 6.32.240, entitled
"Proceedings, before whom instituted," explicitly grants the trial court's jurisdiction over
"[s]pecial proceedings under this chapter [which] may be instituted and prosecuted before
the superior or district court of the county in which the judgment was entered or any
judge thereof." (Emphasis added.) Thus, supplemental proceedings under RCW
6.32.270 are special in character, and the trial court has jurisdiction by statute under the
supplemental jurisdiction title. "[T]he examination of a judgment debtor is not an