Court of Appeals Division III
[…] legislative intent. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9-10, 43
P.3d 4 (2002). Here, the statute uses the term "commenced" meaning the initiation of the
action. The action was commenced in 2000 in Spokane County. RCW 4.12.010 applies
to the commencement of original quiet title actions and not supplemental proceedings.
For purposes of executing on the assets of a judgment debtor, the legislature
specifically granted Washington courts jurisdiction to adjudicate "title to property" under
7
No. 29672-5-III; No. 29673-3-III
A & W Farms v. Sunshine Lend Lease Inc.
RCW 6.32.270. This statute provides, "[I]n any supplemental proceeding, where it
appears to the court that a judgment debtor may have an interest in or title to any real
property . . . the court may, . . . determine such property to be wholly or in part the
property of the judgment debtor." RCW 6.32.270. And, RCW 6.32.240, entitled
"Proceedings, before whom instituted," explicitly grants the trial court's jurisdiction over
"[s]pecial proceedings under this chapter [which] may be instituted and prosecuted before