Albice v. Premier Mortg. Servs. of Wash., Inc.
[…] defense until after the sale would have defeated the spirit and intent of the act.4

Plein, 149 Wn.2d at 228 (citing Peoples Nat'l Bank of Wash. v. Ostrander, 6 Wn. 

App. 28, 32, 491 P.2d 1058 (1971)). Given that the borrower had adequate 

opportunity to utilize his presale remedies to prevent wrongful foreclosure, we 

explained that finding waiver under those circumstances furthered the goals of the 

act. Plein, 149 Wn.2d at 228.

       Waiver, however, cannot apply to all circumstances or types of postsale 

challenges. RCW 61.24.040(1)(f)(IX) provides that "[f]ailure to bring . . . a lawsuit 

may result in waiver of any proper grounds for invalidating the Trustee's sale" 

(emphasis added). The word "may" indicates the legislature neither requires nor 

intends for courts to strictly apply waiver. Under the statute, we apply waiver only 

       4 Similarly, the Court of Appeals has found waiver in cases where the challenging party