Albice v. Premier Mortg. Servs. of Wash., Inc.
[…] Dickinson was not protected from the undisputed defects in the sale. The Court of 

Appeals then set the sale aside based on its conclusion that Premier had no statutory 

authority to sell the property when it continued the sale past the 120 days permitted 

by the act. We agree with the Court of Appeals' holding that Premier lost statutory 

authority after it continued the sale past 120 days from the original sale date and that 

the sale was invalid. We need not address or resolve any further issues regarding 

other procedural irregularities. 

       RCW 61.24.040(1)(f), (2) provides the requirements for a deed of trust 

foreclosure, including the notice requirements for the trustee's sale and foreclosure. 

Under RCW 61.24.040(6), a trustee may continue a sale "for any cause the trustee 

deems advantageous . . . for a period or periods not exceeding a total of one 

hundred twenty days" (emphasis added). A plain reading of this provision permits a 

trustee to continue a sale once or more than once but unambiguously limits the 

trustee from continuing the sale past 120 days.

       When a party's authority to act is prescribed by a statute and the statute