Albice v. Premier Mortg. Servs. of Wash., Inc.
[…] having an adequate opportunity to prevent wrongful foreclosure -- becomes 

particularly important. 

       Under the facts of this case, we conclude waiver cannot be equitably 

established. Dickinson seemingly argues that Tecca's presale remedies were 

triggered the moment they received notice of the trustee's sale. Yet this argument 

assumes the borrower can challenge the underlying debt. Although this was correct 

in Plein, because the borrower believed the debt had been paid, here, when Tecca 

       5 RCW 61.24.040(7) provides that the deed's recital of statutory compliance constitutes 
"prima facie evidence of such compliance and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of bona fide 
purchasers and encumbrancers for value."

                                              12 

Albice v. Dickinson, Cause No. 85260-0

received the notice, they had no grounds to challenge the underlying debt. In fact, by 

entering into the Forbearance Agreement, they were acknowledging default on their 

loan payment.