Albice v. Premier Mortg. Servs. of Wash., Inc.
[…] One.

                                              14 

Albice v. Dickinson, Cause No. 85260-0

promoting stable land titles overall. Under the facts here, we hold that Tecca did not 

waive their rights. 

   3. Bona Fide Purchaser

       Despite the trustee's failure to strictly comply with the statutory

requirements and in addition to the waiver argument, Dickinson contends he is a 

BFP and should receive title. While the trial court concluded that Dickinson was a 

BFP, the Court of Appeals disagreed. We agree with the Court of Appeals.

       Under RCW 61.24.040(7), the deed's "recital shall be prima facie evidence 

of [statutory] compliance and conclusive evidence thereof in favor of bona fide 
purchasers."9 Whether Dickinson was a BFP is factual and legal inquiry. A BFP is 

one who purchases property without actual or constructive knowledge of another's 

       9 As mentioned, Tecca also contends that the recitals in the deed were inadequate to