Court of Appeals Division I
[…] Johnson stated, "I sincerely believed that
the check issue had been resolved and was not aware of the fact that it was still being dishonored.
Additionally, the amounts claimed by the Plaintiff are in excess of what we agreed to and are not
based on an accurate or actual accounting of patient revenue attributed to services provided by the
Plaintiff to the Defendant, Island County Dermatology, PLLC." In support of his reply, Johnson
declared that, in his opinion, his financial records showed Fowler had been paid in full or even
overpaid due to errors made by the previous bookkeeper.
3 RCW 49.52.050 states:
Any employer or officer, vice principal or agent of any employer, whether said
employer be in private business or an elected public official, who
(1) Shall collect or receive from any employee a rebate of any part of wages
theretofore paid by such employer to such employee; or
(2) Wilfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her
wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is
5
No. 65207-9-I/6
The trial court denied Johnson's motion to vacate, entering written findings of
fact and conclusions of law. The trial court concluded, in pertinent part:
5. The four part test enumerated in the case of White v. Holm, 73
Wn.2d 348, 352, 438 P.2d 581 (1968)4 is the proper test to apply to
determine if defendants' motion should be granted or denied.
6. There is substantial evidence to support a defense to all or part of
the sums claimed by the plaintiff and awarded in the default judgment.
7. An issue before the court was whether the defendants' failure to
timely appear and answer was the result of 'mistake, inadvertence,
surprise or excusable neglect.'
8. None of the explanations/circumstances presented by the
defendants rise to the accepted level of mistake, inadvertence,
surprise or excusable neglect.
9. There are no special circumstances in the present case warranting
a finding that substantial hardship would be imposed upon the plaintiff
if the judgment were to be vacated.
obligated to pay such employee by any statute, ordinance, or contract; ...
. . .
Shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
4 Under White, a trial court deciding whether to exercise its discretion to set aside a default judgment
under CR 60(b) must consider four factors:
(1) That there is substantial evidence extant to support, at least prima facie, a
defense to the claim asserted by the opposing party;