Court of Appeals Division I
[…] This
conclusion is also consistent with the rationale underlying our decisions in Shepard
and Calhoun. The trial court's decision in this case to vacate the default orders on
all of Fowler's claims was an abuse of discretion because it was based on the
erroneous conclusion that the trial court lacked authority to consider each claim on
its own merits. Mayer v. Sto Indus., Inc., 156 Wn.2d 677, 684, 132 P.3d 115 (2006).
We therefore reverse the trial court and remand for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
Attorney Fees on Appeal
Fowler requests attorney fees on appeal under RCW 62A.3-515(a), which
provides:
[I]n the event of court action on the [dishonored] check, the court, after
notice and the expiration of the fifteen days, shall award reasonable
attorneys' fees, and three times the face amount of the check or three
hundred dollars, whichever is less, as part of the damages payable to
the person enforcing the check.
She contends that should the default judgment be reinstated on her fourth cause of
action, she becomes the prevailing party and entitled to fees, citing Northwest
Motors, Ltd. v. James, 57 Wn. App. 364, 374, 788 P.2d 584 (1990). Because we