Carl Hogan, Et Al, Et Ux, App/cross-respondent V Borders, Inc., Resp/cross Appellant
[…] City of 

Seattle, 96 Wn. App. 757, 761, 980 P.2d 796 (1999) (Sintra II). Judgment principal accrues 

postjudgment interest until it is paid in full.  State v. Trask, 98 Wn. App. 690, 696, 990 P.2d 976 

                                               22 

No.  41017-6-II

(2000) (Trask II).   Postjudgment interest applies in condemnation cases and "with special force 

when the State takes private property for public use, but does not fully pay for it at that time,"

because the State deprives the condemnee of both the property and its value.  Trask II, 98 Wn. 

App. at 697.  But RCW 8.28.040 provides further rules for applying interest in condemnation 

cases.  It states:

       Whenever in any eminent domain proceeding, heretofore or hereafter instituted 
       for the taking or damaging of private property, a verdict shall have been returned 
       by the jury, or by the court if the case be tried without a jury, fixing the amount to 
       be paid as compensation for the property so to be taken or damaged, such verdict 
       shall bear interest at the maximum rate of interest permitted at that time under 
       RCW 19.52.020 from the date of its entry to the date of payment thereof: 
       PROVIDED, That the running of such interest shall be suspended, and such 
       interest shall not accrue, for any period of time during which the entry of final 
       judgment in such proceeding shall have been delayed solely by the pendency of an 
       appeal taken in such proceeding.

(Emphasis added). Eminent domain proceedings have "three phases: (1) adjudication of public 

use and necessity, (2) determination of just compensation, and (3) payment" of that just 

compensation, with the condemning authority taking possession.  Olympic Pipe Line Co. v. 

Thoeny, 124 Wn.