DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] are unjustified or that would not cause a reasonably prudent person in the same
circumstances to be tardy."23 To rise to this level, an "employer must have warned [the
employee] at least twice, either verbally or in writing, about [the] tardiness, and
violation of such warnings must have been the immediate cause of [the] discharge."24
Relying in part on the written disciplinary action forms, the commissioner found
Daniels "was repeatedly warned by his supervisor that tardiness was not acceptable."25
The commissioner also found Daniels "received numerous additional verbal warnings
20 RCW 50.20.066(1).
21 RCW 50.04.294(1)(a).
22 RCW 50.04.294(2)(b), (f). Misconduct does not include "(a) Inefficiency,
unsatisfactory conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity;
(b) Inadvertence or ordinary negligence in isolated instances; or (c) Good faith errors in
judgment or discretion." RCW 50.04.294(3).
23 WAC 192-150-210(1).
24 Id.
25 CABR at 102.
6
No. 66851-0-I/7
from his supervisor to report for work on time" following the written warning in
September 2008.26
26 CABR at 102-03.
7
No. 66851-0-I/8
Daniels contends these findings are not supported by substantial evidence. He