Cherryann Coballes v. Spokane County, et al
[…] County of Spokane, 31 Wn. App. 

467, 469-70, 642 P.2d 1255 (1982).  This distinction for "duties pursuant to special 

statute" generally applies when a county board acts pursuant to special state statutes.  See 

Lawry v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Snohomish County, 12 Wash. 446, 448, 41 P. 190 (1895) 

(recognizing that appeal would not lie when the board of commissioners "acts as the 

representative or agent of the legislature"); Adams County v. Scott, 117 Wash. 85, 90-91, 

       2 The statute reads "justice's courts," but this term has since been replaced by the 
term "district courts."  RCW 3.30.015 ("All references to justice courts . . . in other titles 
of the Revised Code of Washington shall be construed as meaning district courts.").

                                               7 

No. 29970-8-III
Coballes v. Spokane County

200 P. 1112 (1921) (same proposition); State ex rel. Lyon v. Bd. of County Comm'rs, 31 

Wn.2d 366, 370-71, 196 P.2d 997 (1948) (appeal was not available where board acted or