Cherryann Coballes v. Spokane County, et al
[…] purported to act under state statute regulating regional planning).  

       When a board is fulfilling its ordinary responsibilities under a county code 

provision dealing with public safety, its actions are part of its ordinary and usual duties 

under article XI, section 11 of the Washington State Constitution, which authorizes 

counties to make and enforce such police regulations as are not in conflict with general 

laws.  See City of Federal Way v. King County, 62 Wn. App. 530, 538 n.6, 815 P.2d 790 

(1991) (superseded by statute on other grounds); and see RCW 36.32.120(7) ("The 

legislative authorities of the several counties shall . . . [m]ake and enforce, by appropriate 

resolutions or ordinances, all such police and sanitary regulations as are not in conflict 

with state law.").  RCW 36.32.330 therefore applies to Ms. Coballes' case, meaning that 

she had available an appeal as a matter of right in superior court.

                                               II

       We next asked whether the substance of the superior court proceeding below was a