Chun Cha Chi, Appellant V. Maxcare Of Washington Inc., Respondent
[…] 5 

No.  41606-9-II

most favorable to the nonmoving party.  Biggers v. City of Bainbridge Island, 162 Wn.2d 683, 

693, 169 P.3d 14 (2007).  Our review is limited to the record before the trial court at the time it 

ruled on the motion for summary judgment.  RAP 9.12; Wash. Fed'n of State Emps., Council 28 

v. Office of Fin. Mgmt., 121 Wn.2d 152, 157, 849 P.2d 1201 (1993); Green v. Normandy Park, 

137 Wn. App. 665, 677-78, 151 P.3d 1038 (2007), review denied, 163 Wn.2d 1003 (2008).

              RCW 4.16.040(1)[1] provides that an "action upon a contract in writing, or
       liability express or implied arising out of a written agreement" must commence 
       within six years.  RCW 4.16.080(3)[2] provides that a nonwritten contract-based
       action must commence within three years.
              " 'The burden of proving a contract, whether express or implied, is on the