DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] analysis seeking to answer his vague assertion. We respond to his concerns in addressing due
process and jurisdiction in this context.
6
No. 41821-5-II
action and to afford him an opportunity to raise objections to the claims. Because RAP 2.5(a)(1)
allows parties seeking review to raise issues of trial court jurisdiction for the first time on appeal,
and we review de novo whether service of process was proper, we address Ichikawa's claim.
Pascua v. Heil, 126 Wn. App. 520, 527, 108 P.3d 1253 (2005).
B. Due Diligence
RCW 46.64.040 provides:
[E]ach resident of this state who, while operating a motor vehicle on the public
highways of this state, is involved in any accident, collision, or liability and
thereafter at any time within the following three years cannot, after a due and
diligent search, be found in this state appoints the secretary of state of the state of
Washington as his or her lawful attorney for service of summons as provided in
this section for nonresidents.
Due diligence requires that the plaintiff make "honest and reasonable efforts to locate the
defendant," but it does not require the plaintiff to use "all conceivable means" to find him. Meier,
111 Wn.2d at 482.