Freedom Foundation, Appellant V. Dept. Of Transportation, Respondent (file contains Concurrence)
[…] the public.  

       Nevertheless, after further consultation with its legal counsel, WSDOT reconsidered the 

scope of its redactions and released a revised redacted version of the USCG 2692B.  Although 

redactions to the alcohol test results remained, WSDOT removed redactions regarding other 

information, such as the type of tissue or urine sample that was provided and how soon after the 

7 As required by RCW 42.56.210(3), WSDOT sent the Foundation a denial letter and exemption 
log on November 5, 2009, explaining the basis of the redactions to the USCG 2692B form.  

8 RCW 42.56.530 provides that:
       Whenever a state agency concludes that a public record is exempt from disclosure 
       and denies a person opportunity to inspect or copy a public record for that reason, 
       the person may request the attorney general to review the matter.  The attorney 
       general shall provide the person with his or her written opinion on whether the 
       record is exempt.  

                                               4 

No. 41198-9-II

incident those samples were provided.9  

       The Foundation made a second records request on November 19, 2009, which WSDOT 

identified as PDR-09-1322 (Foundation's Second Request).  WSDOT's December 22, 2009