Freedom Foundation, Appellant V. Dept. Of Transportation, Respondent (file contains Concurrence)
[…] specific information, not entire records."  Ameriquest, 170 Wn.2d at 440.  "These federal 

regulations are unconcerned with the containers in which the information is found.  Thus, to the 

extent that a record contains unprotected information, the disclosure of which would not violate

the [federal laws at issue], the PRA is not preempted in requiring the record's disclosure."  

Ameriquest, 170 Wn.2d at 440.  

       The same is true here.  Like the federal law at issue in Ameriquest, the underlying federal 

statute here expressly supersedes only "inconsistent" state provisions.  See 49 U.S.C. § 5331(f)(1) 

("A State or local government may not prescribe, issue, or continue in effect a law, regulation, 

standard, or order that is inconsistent with regulations prescribed under this section." (Emphasis 

added.)).  Also, like Ameriquest, the federal regulation here prohibits disclosure of only specific 

information (individual test results), rather than entire records.  Thus, other information that is