Freedom Foundation, Appellant V. Dept. Of Transportation, Respondent (file contains Concurrence)
[…] 9 

No. 41198-9-II

40.321) amount to an "other statute" exemption to the PRA's disclosure requirements under 

RCW 42.56.070(1).  See Ameriquest, 170 Wn.2d at 439-40.  

       B.  49 C.F.R. § 40.321 Does Not Contradict Its Enabling Statute. 

       The Foundation attempts to distinguish Ameriquest by arguing that the federal regulation 

here is "inconsistent with its underlying statute." Br. of Appellant at 25.  We reject this 

contention.  

       The Foundation points to 49 U.S.C. § 5331(d)(7), which states that the Secretary of 

Transportation shall develop requirements that shall "provide for the confidentiality of test results 

and medical information (except information about alcohol or a controlled substance) of 

employees, except that this clause does not prevent the use of test results for the orderly 

imposition of appropriate sanctions under this section." (Emphasis added.)  The Foundation 

focuses on the parenthetical language, arguing that USDOT misconstrued the plain meaning of 

this section when it adopted 49 CFR § 40.321.  But that argument ignores the other portions of

49 U.S.C § 5331 set out above.