Freedom Foundation, Appellant V. Dept. Of Transportation, Respondent (file contains Concurrence)
[…] access to information concerning the conduct of government on every level must be assured as a 

fundamental and necessary precondition to the sound governance of a free society.'"  

Neighborhood Alliance, 172 Wn.2d at 714-15. (quoting Progressive Animal Welfare Soc'y v. 

Univ. of Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 251, 884 P.2d 592 (1994); and RCW 42.17A.001(11)).  The 

PRA requires agencies to disclose any public record on request unless the record falls within a 

specific, enumerated exemption.  Neighborhood Alliance, 172 Wn.2d at 715 (citing RCW 

42.56.070(1)).  RCW 42.56.070(1) provides in relevant part: "Each agency, in accordance with 

published rules, shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records, unless

the record falls within the specific exemptions [listed in] this section, this chapter, or other statute

which exempts or prohibits disclosure of specific information or records."  (Emphasis added.)  

See Ameriquest Mortg. Co. v. Wash. State Office of Atty. Gen., 170 Wn.2d 418, 440, 241 P.3d 

1245 (2010) ("[T]the PRA's 'other statute' exemption allows for a separate statute to preclude 

disclosure of 'specific information' or entire 'records.  RCW 42.56.070(1).").