Freedom Foundation, Appellant V. Dept. Of Transportation, Respondent (file contains Concurrence)
[…] right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them 
       to know.  The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain 
       control over the instruments that they have created.  This chapter shall be liberally 
       construed and its exemptions narrowly construed to promote this public policy and 
       to assure that the public interest will be fully protected.  In the event of conflict 
       between the provisions of this chapter and any other act, the provisions of this 
       chapter shall govern.

RCW 42.56.030.  

       Despite this bold language, a later amendment to the PRA, RCW 42.56.070(1), allows a 

government agency to exercise disclosure exemptions for any "other statute which exempts or 

prohibits disclosure of specific information or records." For instance, in Hangartner v. City of 

Seattle, 151 Wn.2d 439, 453, 90 P.3d 26 (2004), our Supreme Court determined that the attorney-

client privilege, codified at RCW 5.60.060(2)(a), was an "other statute" disclosure exemption for 

                                               21