Freedom Foundation, Appellant V. Dept. Of Transportation, Respondent (file contains Concurrence)
[…] The underlying enabling statute, 

12 Ameriquest addressed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801-6809 (1999), and the 
relevant Federal Trade Commission regulations, 16 C.F.R. § 313 (2000), which required financial 
institutions to protect customer privacy.  170 Wn.2d at 424.  At issue was whether these federal 
provisions preempted the PRA or otherwise barred the Attorney General's Office from disclosing 
customer information received from Ameriquest during an investigation.  Ameriquest, 170 Wn.2d 
at 424.  

                                               8 

No. 41198-9-II

49 U.S.C. § 5331 (2005), provides in relevant part as follows:

       (b)Testing program for public transportation employees.--(1)(A)            In the 
       interest of public transportation safety, the Secretary shall prescribe regulations 
       that establish a program requiring public transportation operations that receive 
       [specified federal] financial assistance . . . to conduct . . . post-accident testing of 
       public transportation employees responsible for safety-sensitive functions (as 
       decided by the Secretary) for the use of a controlled substance . . . and  . . . for the 
       use of alcohol in violation of law or a United States Government regulation.  

49 U.S.C. § 5331(b)(1)(A).  

       In prescribing regulations under this subsection, the Secretary of Transportation . . 
       . may require that post-accident testing of such a public transportation employee 
       be conducted when bodily injury or significant property damage occurs in any 
       other serious accident involving public transportation.

49 U.S.C. § 5331(b)(2)(B).  

       Testing and laboratory requirements.--In carrying out subsection (b) of this 
       section, the Secretary of Transportation shall develop requirements that shall . . . 
       promote, to the maximum extent practicable, individual privacy in the collection of 
       specimens; [and] provide for the confidentiality of test results . . .

49 U.S.C. § 5331(d)(1), (7).  

       (f) Relationship to other laws, regulations, standards, and orders.--(1) A State 
       or local government may not prescribe, issue, or continue in effect a law,