Freedom Foundation, Appellant V. Dept. Of Transportation, Respondent (file contains Concurrence)
[…] Progressive Animal Welfare Society v. Univ. of Wash., 125 Wn.2d 243, 261 -- 63, 
       884 P.2d 592 (1994) (Ch. 19.108 RCW; RCW 4.24.580). We see no reason why 
       federal law should be treated differently. We conclude that the [federal statute] 
       (together with the [federal regulation] enforcing it) is an 'other statute.' RCW 
       42.56.070(1).

Ameriquest, 170 Wn.2d at 439-40.  

       Here, both the federal regulation and its underlying statute speak to confidentiality of 

these particular test results.  49 C.F.R. § 40.321 provides in relevant part that an employer is 

"prohibited from releasing individual test results or medical information about an employee to 

third parties without the employee's specific written consent." The underlying enabling statute, 

12 Ameriquest addressed the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 6801-6809 (1999), and the 
relevant Federal Trade Commission regulations, 16 C.F.R. § 313 (2000), which required financial