Ignacio Cano-garcia, Et Al., Appellant V. King County, Et Al., Respondents
[…] See, e.g., Kamla, 147 

Wn.2d 114; Afoa v. Port of Seattle, 160 Wn. App. 234, 247 P.3d 482, review granted, 171 

Wn.2d 1031 (2011); Neil v. NWCC Inves., LLC, 155 Wn. App. 119, 128, 229 P.3d 837, review 

denied, 169 Wn.2d 1018 (2010); Doss v. ITT Rayonier, Inc., 60 Wn. App. 125, 803 P.2d 4 

(1991); Weinert v. Bronco Nat'l Co., 58 Wn. App. 692, 795 P.2d 1167 (1990).  Our review of 

this case law shows that liability flows to those who are in a position to control the actual 

implementation of safety standards in the workplace.

4 RCW 49.17.060(2) provides that each employer "[s]hall comply with the rules, regulations, and 
orders promulgated under this chapter."
                                               5 

41765-1-II

       In Weinert,5 the court held that the duty announced in Stute applied not only to general 

contractors, but also to jobsite owners who retain control or supervisory authority over the