In re Pers. Restraint of Stenson
[…] based on the facts above, Stenson satisfied the first two Brady factors, i.e., that the 

evidence was favorable to Stenson and that the State wrongfully suppressed it. He 

went on to conclude, however, that the third Brady factor, prejudice, was not shown. 

                                               II

       A petitioner is generally prohibited from filing a PRP more than one year after 

the judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was 

rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction. RCW 10.73.090(1). That time limit does 

not, however, apply to a PRP that is based solely on grounds set forth in RCW 

10.73.100. One of the grounds set forth in that statute is "[n]ewly discovered evidence, 

if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence in discovering the evidence and filing 

the petition." RCW     10.73.100(1). Stenson's PRP is based on evidence that was 

disclosed to the defense in 2009, thus the evidence is newly discovered.                 Judge 

Williams also properly determined that Stenson and his counsel acted with reasonable