In Re The Detention Of M.k.
[…] the individual to satisfactory functioning. Such intervention is consonant with one 
       of the express legislative purposes of the involuntary treatment act, which is to 
       "provide continuity of care for persons with serious mental disorders".  [Former] 
       RCW 71.05.010(4) [1973]. 

       LaBelle also provided careful guidelines for the kind of evidence that can be used to show 

that a person is gravely disabled:

       [W]hen the State is proceeding under the gravely disabled standard of [former] 
       RCW 71.05.020(1)(b), it is particularly important that the evidence provide a 

5 Under RCW 71.05.245, "'recent'" history of prior commitments "refers to the period of time 
not exceeding three years prior to the current hearing."
                                               5 

No.  41584-4-II

       factual basis for concluding that an individual "manifests severe [mental] 
       deterioration in routine functioning." Such evidence must include recent proof of