In Re The Detention Of M.k.
[…] another state which were based on a likelihood of serious harm. The existence of 
       prior violent acts or commitments under this chapter or its equivalent shall not be 
       the sole basis for determining whether a person presents a likelihood of serious 
       harm. 

(Emphasis added.)   See Final B. Rep. on Second Substitute S.B. 6214, 55th Leg. Reg. 

Sess. (Wash 1998).

       In 2010, the legislature amended the statute again to its current form, which now includes 

the grave disability language (effective Jan. 1, 2012).  Laws of 2010, ch. 280, §§ 3, 5, at 2230-31.  

RCW 71.05.245 now provides:

              (1) In making a determination of whether a person is gravely disabled or 
       presents a likelihood of serious harm in a hearing conducted under RCW 
       71.05.240 or 71.05.320, the court must consider the symptoms and behavior of 
       the respondent in light of all available evidence concerning the respondent's 
       historical behavior.
              (2) Symptoms or behavior which standing alone would not justify civil 
       commitment may support a finding of grave disability or likelihood of serious 
       harm when: (a) Such symptoms or behavior are closely associated with symptoms 
       or behavior which preceded and led to a past incident of involuntary 
       hospitalization, severe deterioration, or one or more violent acts; (b) these 
       symptoms or behavior represent a marked and concerning change in the baseline 
       behavior of the respondent; and (c) without treatment, the continued deterioration 
       of the respondent is probable.
              . . . .
              For the purposes of this subsection "recent" refers to the period of time not 
       exceeding three years prior to the current hearing.

(Emphasis added.)

6 The bracketed section was added in 1999.  Laws of 1999, ch. 13, § 6, at 74.

                                               7 

No.  41584-4-II