In re the Estate of Robert D. Washburn
[…] separation of the parties' personal and financial affairs.  Mr. Washburn and Ms. Radezky 

                                               23 

No. 29348-3-III
In re Estate of Washburn

did not have a good relationship.  Dividing the property between real property and 

personal property maintained a separation of the parties. 

       The trial court did not err by concluding that the parties entered into an agreement 

to make a full and final distribution of the estate according to the handwritten will.

       Attorney Fees.  Attorney fees and costs can be awarded on appeal under RCW 

11.96A.150 to any party in a TEDRA action.  The court may order the costs to be paid in 

the amount and manner determined to be equitable.  RCW 11.96A.150(1).  "In exercising 

its discretion under this section, the court may consider any and all factors that it deems 

to be relevant and appropriate, which factors may but need not include whether the 

litigation benefits the estate or trust involved."  Id.  Here, Mr. Washburn bore the cost of 

having to defend his property five years after the parties agreed to settle their father's 

estate.

       We affirm the decision of the trial court, and we award Mr. Washburn costs and 

attorney fees on appeal.