In re the Marriage of Laurie Renne n/k/a Juedes and Scott Renne
[…] In re 

Marriage of Davisson, 131 Wn. App. 220, 224, 126 P.3d 76 (2006).  The trial court 

abuses its discretion if its decision was based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. 

Id. In reviewing a contempt finding we look for facts constituting a plain order violation 

and strictly construe the order.  Id. A finding of contempt will be upheld on review if we 

find the order is supported by a "'proper basis.'"  Id. (internal quotation marks omitted) 

(quoting State v. Hobble, 126 Wn.2d 283, 292, 892 P.2d 85 (1995)).

       RCW 26.09.160(1) provides that an attempt by a parent, in the performance of a 

parenting plan, "to refuse to perform the duties provided in the parenting plan . . . shall be 

deemed bad faith and shall be punished by the court by holding the party in contempt of 

court and by awarding to the aggrieved party reasonable attorneys' fees and costs 

incidental to bringing a motion for contempt of court."  The duty Ms. Juedes is accused 

of refusing to perform is, again, the provision that:

       Neither party shall make any disparaging comments to or about the other 
       parent in the presence of the child.