In re the Marriage of Margaret Ann Chlarson, nka Grigg and Travis Quinn Chlarson
[…] necessarily bar his substantive argument.  RAP 1.2(a) ("These rules will be liberally 

interpreted to promote justice and facilitate the decision of cases on the merits."). We

will review Mr. Chlarson's assignments of error, and do so in turn.

                                               6 

No. 29651-2-III
In re Marriage of Chlarson

                                               I

       In arguing that the trial court erred in fixing the dollar amount of his postsecondary

educational support obligation without requiring income statements from both parties, 

Mr. Chlarson relies on RCW 26.09.175 and RCW 26.19.035 and .071.  Collectively, they 

provide that "[a] proceeding for the modification of an order of child support shall 

commence with the filing of a petition and worksheets," RCW 26.09.175(1); that "[t]he 

child support schedule shall be applied . . . [i]n all proceedings in which child support is 

determined or modified," RCW 26.19.035(1)(c); and that "[a]ll income and resources of