In re the Marriage of Margaret Ann Chlarson, nka Grigg and Travis Quinn Chlarson
[…] An order that explicitly addressed the future contributions required of both Mr. 

Chlarson and Ms. Grigg in dollar amounts would have been appropriate.  It might have 

been preferable.  But the trial court's findings, conclusions, and orders, when read in 

conjunction with the 2006 order, do not reflect any error or unlawful procedure.  Reversal 

is not required.

                                               III

       Mr. Chlarson's third challenge is that the court set a postsecondary educational

support payment that does not terminate.  RCW 26.19.090(5) provides, "The court shall 

not order the payment of postsecondary educational expenses beyond the child's twenty-

third birthday, except for exceptional circumstances, such as mental, physical, or 

                                               10 

No. 29651-2-III
In re Marriage of Chlarson

emotional disabilities." Ms. Grigg did not contend, nor did the court find, that there were 

any exceptional circumstances that would support payment of postsecondary educational