DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] fees and failing to determine whether the fees awarded were reasonable. The decision
to award attorney fees is within the trial court's discretion. In re Marriage of Crosetto, 82
Wn. App. 545, 563, 918 P.2d 954 (1996). The party challenging the trial court's
decision bears the burden of proving the trial court exercised its discretion in a way that
was "'clearly untenable or manifestly unreasonable.'" Id. (quoting In re Marriage of
Knight, 75 Wn. App. 722, 726, 880 P.2d 71 (1994)). In family law cases, the trial court
may award attorney fees under RCW 26.09.140, which provides in relevant part:
The court from time to time after considering the financial resources of
both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to
the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
chapter and for reasonable attorneys' fees or other professional fees in
connection therewith, including sums for legal services rendered and
costs incurred prior to the commencement of the proceeding or
enforcement or modification proceedings after entry of judgment.
Generally, the trial court must first balance the needs of the spouse requesting them
against the ability of the other spouse to pay. Crosetto, 82 Wn. App. at 563. The court,
however, may alternatively award fees if one spouse's intransigence caused the