DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] In re Marriage of Pollard, 99 Wn. App. 48, 52, 991 P.2d 1201 (2000). "This court will
not substitute its own judgment for that of the trial court where the record shows that the
trial court considered all relevant factors and the award is not unreasonable under the
circumstances." In re Marriage of Fiorito, 112 Wn. App. 657, 664, 50 P.3d 298 (2002)
(quoting In re Marriage of Stern, 57 Wn. App. 707, 717, 789 P.2d 807 (1990)).
A court will impute income to a parent for purposes of child support when the
parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6). "The court
shall determine whether the parent is voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily
13
No. 67520-6-I/14
unemployed based upon that parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any
other relevant factors." Id. Pesek contends there is "no evidence" in the record that her
unemployment was voluntary. We disagree. The record shows Pesek told the guardian
ad litem she was unemployed only because she chose to wait until the conclusion of
the custody litigation before returning to work.