DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] DISCUSSION
"'Custodial changes are viewed as highly disruptive to children, and there is a
strong presumption in favor of custodial continuity and against modification.'" In re
Marriage of Taddeo-Smith and Smith, 127 Wn. App. 400, 404, 110 P.3d 1192 (2005)
(quoting In re Marriage of Shryock, 76 Wn. App. 848, 850, 888 P.2d 750 (1995)). "With
this policy in mind, RCW 26.09.260 was designed to favor continuity and disfavor
modification." Taddeo-Smith, 127 Wn. App. at 400 (citing In re Marriage of Thompson,
32 Wn. App. 418, 421, 647 P.2d 1049 (1982)).
RCW 26.09.260 provides in relevant part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided ... the court shall not modify a prior
custody decree or parenting plan unless it finds, upon the basis of facts
that have arisen since the prior decree or plan or that were unknown to
the court at the time of the prior decree or plan, that a substantial
change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the
nonmoving party and that the modification is in the best interest of the
child and is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
(2) In applying these standards, the court shall retain the residential
schedule established by the decree or parenting plan unless:
. . . .
(b) The child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with
the consent of the other parent in substantial deviation from the
parenting plan; [or]
(c) The child's present environment is detrimental to the child's
physical, mental, or emotional health and the harm likely to be
caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the
advantage of a change to the child . . . .
Here, the trial court found L.P. had been integrated into Hemans' family with
Pesek's consent in substantial deviation from the original parenting plan. It also found
that Pesek's home environment was detrimental to the emotional, physical, or
6
No. 67520-6-I/7
psychological health of L.P., and that the harm likely to be caused by a change in L.P.'s
environment was outweighed by the advantage of a change. Pesek challenges these
findings.
We review the superior court's findings to determine if they are supported by
substantial evidence. Substantial evidence is that sufficient to persuade a fair minded
person of the finding's truth. City of Tacoma v. William Rogers Co., 148 Wn.2d 169,