Jongeward v. BNSF Ry.
[…] interpreting a statute, our fundamental objective is to ascertain and carry out the 

legislature's intent. Dep't of Ecology v. Campbell & Gwinn, LLC, 146 Wn.2d 1, 9, 

43 P.3d 4 (2002).

       The territorial legislature enacted the timber trespass statute in 1869 to (1) 

punish a voluntary offender, (2) provide treble damages, and (3) "discourage 

persons from carelessly or intentionally removing another's merchantable shrubs or 

trees on the gamble that the enterprise will be profitable if actual damages only are 

incurred."  Laws of Wash. Terr. 1869, ch. XLVIII, § 556, at 143; Guay v. Wash. 

Natural Gas Co., 62 Wn.2d 473, 476, 383 P.2d 296 (1963).                 The statute contains 

two relevant sections. Former RCW 64.12.030 provides, "Whenever any person 

shall cut down, girdle or otherwise injure, or carry off any tree, timber or shrub on 

the land of another person, . . . without lawful authority, in an action by such person, 

. . . against the persons committing such trespasses," the prevailing plaintiff is 

entitled to treble damages.3 RCW 64.12.040 provides, "If upon trial of such action 

       3This is the text of former RCW 64.12.030 as it existed at the time of the fire. It reads in 
its entirety: