Jongeward v. BNSF Ry.
[…] highway in front of any person's house, village, town or city lot, or cultivated 
       grounds, or on the commons or public grounds of  any village, town or city, or on 
       the street or highway in front thereof, without lawful authority, in an action by 
       such person, village, town or city against the persons committing such trespasses 
       or any of them, if judgment be given for the plaintiff, it shall be given for treble the 
       amount of damages claimed or assessed therefor, as the case may be.
       4The current version of RCW 64.12.030 reads: 
              Whenever any person shall cut down, girdle, or otherwise injure, or carry 
       off any tree, including a Christmas tree as defined in RCW 76.48.020, timber, or 
       shrub on the land of another person, or on the street or highway in front of any 
       person's house, city or town lot, or cultivated grounds, or on the commons or 
       public grounds of any city or town, or on the street or highway in front thereof, 
       without lawful authority, in an action by the person, city, or town against the 
       person committing the trespasses or any of them, any judgment for the plaintiff 
       shall be for treble the amount of damages claimed or assessed. 
(Reviser's note omitted.) 
                                               5 

Jongeward v. BNSF Ry., No. 85781-4

subject matter, they must be construed together.  Hallauer v. Spectrum Props., Inc., 

143 Wn.2d 126, 146, 18 P.3d 540 (2001). Former RCW 64.12.030 creates liability