Jorge L. Cantu v. Department of Labor & Industries, et al - includes an Order
[…] Cantu's description of his pain.  

       WestFarm admits there was a battle of experts as to this question but undertakes to 

persuade us that the trial court erred in giving greater weight to Dr. Williams' findings  

than to Dr. Robinson's.  Br. of Appellant at 34.  Even if persuaded that we would have 

weighed the experts' testimony differently, we do not review the trial court's credibility 

determinations.  Substantial evidence supports the court's finding.

                                        Attorney Fees

       Mr. Cantu requests attorney fees on appeal.  RCW 51.52.130 provides that 

reasonable attorney fees shall be awarded to a worker "in cases where a party other than 

the worker or beneficiary is the appealing party and the worker's or beneficiary's right to 

relief is sustained." Such is the case here.  Because we affirm the trial court, we award 

Mr. Cantu attorney fees upon his compliance with RAP 18.1.

       Affirmed.

                                                ___________________________________
                                                Siddoway, J.