Jorge L. Cantu v. Department of Labor & Industries, et al - includes an Order
[…] was Mr. Cantu who appealed the board's decision to the superior court.  Before the 

superior court, he was required to present evidence from the record to support a reversal 

of the findings of fact he disagreed with.  Hanquet v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 75 Wn. 

App. 657, 662, 879 P.2d 326 (1994), review denied, 125 Wn.2d 1019 (1995).  Mr. Cantu 

did not challenge the board's finding 4.  But we agree with WestFarm that the trial court 

was not required to treat the board's finding 4 as a verity.  

       RCW 51.52.110, which specifies the procedures for appealing a board decision, 

provides that "such worker, beneficiary, employer or other person aggrieved by the 

decision and order of the board may appeal to the superior court." (Emphasis added.)  

to have assigned error to it protectively, predicated on the argument supporting its 
assignment of error to the other findings. 

The implication is that a party content with the board's decision and order need not, and 

may not, appeal.