Jorge L. Cantu v. Department of Labor & Industries, et al - includes an Order
[…] Allison 

v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 66 Wn.2d 263, 268, 401 P.2d 982 (1965).

       1 The first terminal date is the date of the last previous closure or denial of such an 
application -- here, September 6, 2005; the second terminal date is the date of the most 
recent closure or denial of an application to reopen a claim for aggravation -- here, 
March 1, 2006.  Grimes v. Lakeside Indus., 78 Wn. App. 554, 561, 897 P.2d 431 (1995). 

       WestFarm would have this court apply a standard of review that gives deference to 

the board's findings as well; it points to RCW 51.52.115, which provides in part that "[i]n 

all court proceedings under or pursuant to this title the findings and decision of the board 

shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the 

same." It contends that "all court proceedings" includes appeal to this court.  The 

standard of review is critical because there was evidence in the board's record supporting 

the position of both parties; as a result, and as demonstrated hereafter, the question of