Keith A. Brown, App./cr-res. V. Chrysalis School, Inc., Res./cr-app.
[…] professional social service organization experienced in counseling 
       children and families.
              (2) In preparing the report concerning a child, the investigator may 
       consult any person who may have information about the child and the 
       potential parenting or custodian arrangements.    

                                              19 

No.  65879-4-I/20

       The court expressly authorized Dr. Hedrick to access school records and obtain 

information from school personnel for the parenting plan evaluation.  Under Former 

RCW 26.09.220(3), any person, including the Chrysalis School staff, were subject to 

cross-examination. The statute required Dr. Hedrick to provide Brown with the report, 

the information forming the basis of the report, and "the names and addresses of all 

persons whom the investigator has consulted." Former RCW 26.09.220(3).  Former 

RCW 26.09.220(3) states:

       The investigator shall mail the investigator's report to counsel and to any 
       party not represented by counsel at least ten days prior to the hearing 
       unless a shorter time is ordered by the court for good cause shown. The 
       investigator shall make available to counsel and to any party not 
       represented by counsel the investigator's file of underlying data and 
       reports, complete texts of diagnostic reports made to the investigator 
       pursuant to the provisions of subsection (2) of this section, and the names 
       and addresses of all persons whom the investigator has consulted.  Any 
       party to the proceeding may call the investigator and any person whom 
       the investigator has consulted for cross-examination.  A party may not 
       waive the right of cross-examination prior to the hearing. [14]

       Because the statements Murdoch and the Chrysalis School staff made to Dr. 

Hedrick were in connection with the parenting plan modification proceeding and the 

safeguards were sufficient, we hold that they were entitled to absolute witness immunity

from civil liability.