Kevin Columba Mcglynn, Appellant V. Klaudia Kataryna Batkiewicz, Respondent
[…] had rightful jurisdiction.  RCW 26.27.271 does not apply to a forum non conveniens 

decision to decline jurisdiction and the superior court did not abuse its discretion by 

refusing to maintain jurisdiction based on Batkiewicz's alleged unjustifiable conduct.

       McGlynn  also asserts that he was denied due process because the superior 

court did not hold an evidentiary hearing to determine whether he was afforded due 

process in Poland, whether P.M.M. receives medical care in Poland, and whether 

McGlynn has been denied meaningful visitation with P.M.M..                   RCW     26.27.101 

provides:

       (1) A court of this state may communicate with a court in another state 
       concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter.

       (2) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication.  If 
       the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be 
       given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a 
       decision on jurisdiction is made.

McGlynn argues that this provision creates a due process mechanism that guarantees 

him a right to be heard before a jurisdictional decision is made.  That assertion is 

incorrect.  The statute only provides that, if a court communicates with a court in 

another state and the parties do not participate in that communication, then the parties 

are entitled to a hearing.  Id.  But, the superior court did not communicate with the 

Polish family court.  RCW 26.27.261 does not require the superior court to consult with