Kevin Columba Mcglynn, Appellant V. Klaudia Kataryna Batkiewicz, Respondent
[…] McGlynn has participated in those court 

                                                   9 

No. 67533-8-I/10

proceedings."  McGlynn argues that the superior court should not have relied on the 

Polish court's assertion of jurisdiction, because it disregarded Washington law by 

awarding Batkiewicz custody while the King County petition was pending.  He also 

argues that he did not participate in the custody proceedings, because he did not 

receive notice or an opportunity to be heard before the temporary custody order was 

entered.  

       RCW     26.27.251 provides that, "a court of this state may not exercise its 

jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a 

proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of 

another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter."  It was 

improper under Washington law for the Polish family court to enter a temporary custody 

order.  Thus, McGlynn argues that we cannot give the Polish family court's custody 

decision full faith and credit.  We do not; that is not the issue before us.  The superior