King County Public Hospital #2, Et Al, Resps. vs. Odyssey Healthcare Operating B, Et Al, Apps. - includes an Order
[…] applicable criteria for approval of its 2006 application.

Odyssey appeals, assigning error to all of the superior court's conclusions of 
law. The Department submits briefing to defend its final order.6

                                    DISCUSSION 7

       6 The Department does not agree with all of Odyssey's arguments, but agrees that the 
superior court erred in overturning the approval of Odyssey's application for a CN.

       7 The Department proposed to settle the adjudicative proceeding with Odyssey pursuant 
to RCW 70.38.115(10)(c), which provides:

       If the department desires to settle with the applicant prior to the conclusion of 
       the adjudicative proceeding, the department shall so inform the health care 
                                           10 

No. 66304-6-I/11

       In reviewing the HLJ's final order, we "sit in the same position as the 

superior court, applying [Washington's Administrative Procedure Act] to the 

record before the agency." DaVita, Inc. v. Wash.