Court of Appeals Division I
[…] the fairness of a proceeding.'" Rhome, 172 Wn.2d at 667 (emphasis omitted) (internal
-9-
65130-7-I/10
quotation marks omitted) (quoting Sawyer, 497 U.S. at 242). As discussed above,
Winterstein specifically addresses privacy under Washington's Constitution. That the
United States Supreme Court10 adheres to the inevitable discovery exception to the
exclusionary rule supports our conclusion that no bedrock rule of fundamental fairness
is implicated here.
Haghighi contends in the alternative that an independent state law retroactivity
analysis applies under RAP 16.4(c)(4) and RCW 10.73.100(6). RAP 16.4 is a
procedural rule that provides grounds for a petitioner to challenge his or her restraint
and states in relevant part:
(c) Unlawful Nature of Restraint. The restraint must be unlawful for one
or more of the following reasons:
. . . .
(4) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive
or procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order
entered in a criminal proceeding or civil proceeding instituted by the state or
local government, and sufficient reasons exist to require retroactive application
of the changed legal standard; or
. . . .
(d) Restrictions. The appellate court will only grant relief by a personal
restraint petition if other remedies which may be available to petitioner are
inadequate under the circumstances and if such relief may be granted under
RCW 10.73.090, .100, and .130. No more than one petition for similar relief on
behalf of the same petitioner will be entertained without good cause shown.
RAP 16.4 (emphasis added) (boldface omitted). RCW 10.73.100(6) mirrors the
language in RAP 16.4(c)(4), providing an exception to the one-year time limit for
collateral attack when there has been a significant change in the law and either the
legislature or a court has provided the change be retroactive.11
10 Nix v. Williams, 467 U.S. 431, 444, 104 S. Ct. 2501, 81 L. Ed. 2d 377 (1984).
11 As Haghighi's PRP was timely as to the retroactivity issue, RCW 10.73.100(6)
-10-
65130-7-I/11