Court of Appeals Division I
[…] triggering event. RCW 10.73.090(3)(b). "RCW 10.73.090 is a mandatory rule that acts
as a bar to appellate court consideration of PRPs filed after the limitation period has
passed, unless the petitioner demonstrates that the petition is based on one of the
exemptions enumerated in RCW 10.73.100."14 In re Pers. Restraint Petition of Bonds,
165 Wn.2d 135, 140, 196 P.3d 672 (2008). RCW 10.73.090's one-year time limit is not
jurisdictional; rather it is a statute of limitations issue. Bonds, 165 Wn.2d at 140.
13 RAP 16.4 incorporates the requirements of RCW 10.73.090(1).
14 RCW 10.73.100 provides: "The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does
not apply to a petition or motion that is based solely on one or more of the following
grounds:
"(1) Newly discovered evidence, if the defendant acted with reasonable diligence
in discovering the evidence and filing the petition or motion;
"(2) The statute that the defendant was convicted of violating was
unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant's conduct;
"(3) The conviction was barred by double jeopardy under Amendment V of the
United States Constitution or Article I, section 9 of the state Constitution;