Peter Littlefair, Appellant V. David Schulze, Et Al., Respondents
[…] and nuisance per se because it violates a county zoning ordinance; (2) to recover the reasonable 

rental value of Schulze's improper use of the easement; and (3) for damages for obstructing the 

road easement.  

       The trial judge found the following: the 40-foot wide easement was created to give access 

1 Log decks are contraptions that hold large logs above ground until the logs are put to use.  
Wood-Mizer Products, Inc.
http://www.woodmizer.com/us/IndustrialEquipment/MaterialHandling/LogDeck.aspx (last visited 
May 9, 2012). 

2 Former RCW 7.28.010 reads in pertinent part:
       Any person having a valid subsisting interest in real property, and a right to the 
       possession thereof, may recover the same by action . . . to be brought against the 
       tenant in possession; if there is no such tenant, then against the person claiming the 
       title or some interest therein, and may have judgment in such action quieting or 
       removing a cloud from plaintiff's title.  
In 2011, the legislature updated this statute to be gender neutral.

                                               2 

No.  41448-1-II

to Littlefair's lots and to allow utility lines; historically, the parties have used only a 12 to 14-foot