DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] the former RMC6 and we should review the hearing examiner's decision under that
version. Wal-Mart argues that a "site plan application does not trigger vesting," and
thus, the former RMC provisions do not apply to our review. Resp't's Br. at 18.
Washington's vested rights doctrine "entitles developers to have a land
development proposal processed under the regulations in effect at the time a complete
building permit application is filed . . . ." Abbey Rd. Group, LLC v. City of Bonney Lake,
167 Wn.2d 242, 250, 218 P.3d 180 (2009). RCW 19.27.095(1) provides:
A valid and fully complete building permit application for a structure, that is
permitted under the zoning or other land use control ordinances in effect on the
date of the application shall be considered under the building permit ordinance
in effect at the time of application, and the zoning or other land use control
ordinances in effect on the date of application.
We conclude the vested rights doctrine does not apply here. RNHG cites no
authority applying the vested rights doctrine when determining which version of a local
ordinance applies to a hearing examiner's decision on a site plan review application.7
hearing examiner made his decision.