Robert S. Moore, App. V. Commercial Aircraft Interiors Llc, Et Al., Res.
[…] litigation without believing in the merits of its claim or based on a desire to 

harass or cause harm to Moore or Volant.  In addition, CAI presented unrebutted 

evidence supporting its affirmative defense of a legally protected interest 

asserted in good faith.  Summary judgment dismissing Moore's tortious 

                                              12 

No. 66279-1-I/13

interference claim was properly granted.

                                   BLACKLISTING

       Moore's second claim is that CAI's letter to Volant violated Washington's 

blacklisting statute, RCW 49.44.010.  The statute makes it a criminal offense to 

"wilfully and maliciously make or issue any statement or paper that will tend to 

influence or prejudice the mind of any employer against the person of such

person seeking employment." RCW 49.44.010.  The statute was enacted in 

1899 to prevent railroad unionbusting.  Phelps Dodge Corp. v. N.L.R.B., 313 

U.S. 177, 184 & n.2, 61 S. Ct. 845, 85 L. Ed. 1271 (1941) (citing predecessor 

statute).  The statute is relevant here, Moore argues, because CAI "wilfully and