| DO NOT CITE.  SEE GR 14.1(a). Court of Appeals Division III
[…] Bldg, Inc. 
v. Dep't of Soc. & Health Servs., 104 Wn.2d 105, 702 P.2d 459 (1985)).  Mr. Frank is 
therefore not entitled to recover under the equitable theory of promissory estoppel.  
       II.   Disclosure Statement
       The Youngs also argue that they had a right to rescind the agreement because Mr. 
                                               13 
No. 29550-8-III
Young v. Frank
Frank failed to provide a disclosure statement.  First, as we have concluded, the Youngs 
had neither a legal nor an equitable obligation to pay anything.  And second,  RCW 
64.06.030 requires that "the seller shall deliver to the buyer a completed, signed, and 
dated real property transfer disclosure statement" "not later than five business days . . . 
after mutual acceptance of a written agreement between a buyer and a seller for the 
purchase and sale of residential real property."  
       The plain language of the statute says that the seller "shall" deliver the statement 
"not later than five business days . . . after mutual acceptance of a written agreement."  
RCW 64.06.030.  So Mr. Frank could not have breached that duty until five business