State Ferries Division, Appellant V. Marine Employees Commission, Et Al., Respondents
[…] when unfair labor practices are at issue, we vacate section five of the MEC's award.

Standard of Review

       The CBA provisions at issue here do not specifically provide for judicial review of an 

arbitrator's decision.  The CBA dictates that, in the event of grievance arbitration, the aggrieved 

party "will notify the other party of [the grievance] and will refer the dispute to the [MEC] for a 

final resolution." AR at 275, 294.  The MEC adopted rules of procedure pursuant to the 

authority granted it by the legislature in former RCW 47.64.280(3)(c) (2006) ("[t]he commission 

shall adopt rules of procedure under chapter 34.05 RCW").  The MEC codified these rules in 

chapter 316-65 WAC.4    Like the CBA, however, the rules are silent as to judicial review apart 

from mentioning, in the last provision of the chapter, that "[n]othing in chapter 316-65 WAC is