State Ferries Division, Appellant V. Marine Employees Commission, Et Al., Respondents
[…] illegal.  See Clark County PUD, 150 Wn.2d at 247.  But so long as the arbitrator is even arguably 

construing or applying the contract and acting within the scope of his authority, the fact that we 

are convinced he committed serious error does not suffice to overturn his decision.  E. Associated 

Coal Corp. v. United Mine Workers of Am., Dist. 17, 531 U.S. 57, 62, 121 S. Ct. 462, 148 L. Ed. 

5 The Administrative Procedure Act (APA), chapter 34.05 RCW, like the CBA, RCW, and WAC 
relevant to this case, is similarly silent as to judicial review of an arbitrator's final decision.  RCW 
34.05.526 proclaims, "An aggrieved party may secure appellate review of any final judgment of 
the superior court under this chapter by . . . the court of appeals.  The review shall be secured in 
the manner provided by law for review of superior court decisions in other civil cases." Because 
case law holds that it is appropriate for superior courts to address similar labor disputes through 
issuance of writs of certiorari, see Wilkinson, 93 Wn. App. at 353, it is appropriate for appellate 
courts (per the APA in this instance) also to engage in such review.