State Ferries Division, Appellant V. Marine Employees Commission, Et Al., Respondents
[…] On June 8, 2007, MEBA filed grievances on behalf of its members explicitly referencing 

our decision in Davis I.  On March 14, 2008, having exhausted the CBA's grievance procedures,

MEBA requested grievance arbitration before the MEC.2      The grievance hearing took place on 

April 3, 2009.  MEBA argued that the arbitrator, having no authority "to disregard, [or] overrule 

the opinion of the Court of Appeals," needed only to determine how much back pay the DOT 

owed and provided the arbitrator with data to make that determination.  Administrative Record 

2 Former  RCW 47.64.280(2)(a) (2006)  vested the MEC with the power to "[a]djust all 
complaints, grievances, and disputes between labor and management arising out of the operation 
of the ferry system." On July 1, 2011, administration of chapter 47.64 RCW transferred from the 
MEC to the Public Employment Relations Commission (PERC).  Laws of 2011, Spec. Sess., ch. 
16, §§ 19, 31.  The legislature further mandated that PERC rules of procedure shall apply to