DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] otherwise erratic or created a safety hazard. The court also concluded that the
trooper did not have a valid basis to stop Giddens' vehicle to investigate a
potential DUI. Because the practical effect of this ruling prevented the State from
prosecuting the charge, the court dismissed without prejudice the DUI charge.
The State moved for reconsideration, arguing that the trooper had
reasonable articulable suspicion to stop Giddens' vehicle for a traffic violation
1 145 Wn. App. 646, 186 P.3d 1186 (2008).
2 Id. at 649.
3
No. 65553-1-I/4
under a different statute, RCW 46.61.670 ("Driving with wheels off roadway.").
This provision states that it is "unlawful to operate or drive any vehicle ... over or
along any pavement or gravel or crushed rock surface on a public highway with
one wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway. . . ." The State took the position
that while RCW 46.61.140(1) governs when a vehicle crosses into an adjacent
lane, incursions onto the shoulder fall under RCW 46.61.670. The State also
pointed out that RCW 46.61.670 does not contain the "as nearly as practicable"
language of RCW 46.61.140(1).