DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] investigate a traffic infraction. The district court heard testimony and argument
on the issue. During his testimony, Trooper Oliphant described the events
leading to the arrest. He was not asked about his motivation for the traffic stop.
He did not testify whether he stopped Giddens' vehicle solely to investigate a
traffic infraction based on the incursions over the fog line, or whether he
suspected that the driver was intoxicated before he stopped the vehicle.
Giddens argued that crossing the fog line, as described by Trooper
Oliphant, did not violate RCW 46.61.140(1) ("Driving on roadways laned for
traffic."). The statute provides that a "vehicle shall be driven as nearly as
practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane
2
No. 65553-1-I/3
until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
safety." Giddens relied on State v. Prado.1 In Prado, the driver crossed a lane
line dividing an exit lane from an adjacent lane for one second by two tire widths.
This court held that the legislature's use of the language "as nearly as