State Of Washington, Res. V. Nicholas Shane Pepperell, App.
[…] 17th, [sic] 2010 at 7:00 p.m."

       Pepperell failed to report to the jail on September 17. He was arrested on 

September 23 and charged with another count of bail jumping. At trial, Pepperell 

argued he believed he did not need to report until September 24. A jury convicted him 

as charged. Under RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a),1 Pepperell's sentence for the current bail 

jumping conviction was to run consecutive to the sentence for his previous bail jumping 

conviction. At the sentencing hearing for the second bail jumping conviction, defense 

       1 RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a) provides: 

       Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, whenever a person while under 
       sentence for conviction of a felony commits another felony and is sentenced to 
       another term of confinement, the latter term shall not begin until expiration of all 
       prior terms.

                                              2 

No. 66603-7-I/3

counsel requested an exceptional sentence downward: that Pepperell be sentenced to 

18 months confinement to run concurrently with the sentence for his prior bail jumping 

conviction.