DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 17th, [sic] 2010 at 7:00 p.m."
Pepperell failed to report to the jail on September 17. He was arrested on
September 23 and charged with another count of bail jumping. At trial, Pepperell
argued he believed he did not need to report until September 24. A jury convicted him
as charged. Under RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a),1 Pepperell's sentence for the current bail
jumping conviction was to run consecutive to the sentence for his previous bail jumping
conviction. At the sentencing hearing for the second bail jumping conviction, defense
1 RCW 9.94A.589(2)(a) provides:
Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, whenever a person while under
sentence for conviction of a felony commits another felony and is sentenced to
another term of confinement, the latter term shall not begin until expiration of all
prior terms.
2
No. 66603-7-I/3
counsel requested an exceptional sentence downward: that Pepperell be sentenced to
18 months confinement to run concurrently with the sentence for his prior bail jumping
conviction. The court declined to impose an exceptional sentence. The court imposed a