State Of Washington, Resp. vs. Alfredo Lopez-cruz, App.
[…] trafficking in stolen property in the first degree and theft in the first degree do not

violate double jeopardy because the offenses contain different elements.  Walker, 143 

Wn. App. at 887, 889.  To prove trafficking, one must prove an intent "to sell or dispose 

of another's property to a third party." Walker, 143 Wn. App. at 887.  To prove theft, 
one must prove an intent "to deprive the owner of its property."1  Walker, 143 Wn. App. 

at 887.  

       Here, as in Walker, proof of the two offenses did not rely on the same evidence.  

       1 Under RCW 9A.82.050(1), "[a] person who knowingly initiates, organizes, plans, finances, 
directs, manages, or supervises the theft of property for sale to others, or who knowingly traffics in stolen 
property, is guilty of trafficking in stolen property in the first degree." In contrast, under the pertinent 
portion of RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a) and former RCW 9A.56.030(1)(a) (2007), a person is guilty of first 
degree theft who wrongfully obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property exceeding $1,500 in 
value with intent to deprive another of the property.