DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] parts or peripherals, and requiring him to engage in substance abuse treatment and
urinalysis testing." This court reviews de novo whether the trial court had statutory
authority to impose a challenged community custody condition.32 If a statute
authorizes the condition, we review the sentencing court's decision to impose the
condition for an abuse of discretion.33
RCW 9.94A.703 sets out mandatory, waivable, and discretionary community
custody conditions that the court may impose. Any conditions not expressly authorized
by statute must be crime-related.34 RCW 9.94A.030(10) defines a "crime-related
prohibition" as "an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the
circumstances of the crime for which the offender has been convicted." The State
concedes that the Internet and "items designed to lure" restrictions are not crime-
related and should be stricken. State v. O'Cain35 prohibits a court from imposing
Internet restrictions where there is no evidence that the Internet contributed to the