State Of Washington Resp./cross-appellant V. Florencio Martinez Morales, Appellant/cross-resp.
[…] attended vehicle (RCW 46.52.020(5)) . . . ."

        12 Clerk's Papers at 125-27. 

                                                 5 

No. 66239-2-I/6

convictions makes two things clear.  First, Morales's prior arrests for offenses 

that occurred within 10 years of his December 7, 2009, arrest for felony DUI 

shall be included in his offender score.  Subsection (2)(e)(ii) provides that prior 

offenses will be included in an offender score if they "would be considered 'prior 

offenses within ten years' as defined in RCW 46.61.5055."  Under RCW 

46.61.5055(4), "[a] person who is convicted of a violation of RCW 46.61.502 

[driving under the influence] . . . shall be punished under chapter 9.94A RCW if: 

(a) [t]he person has four or more prior offenses within ten years."  For purposes 

of this statute, "[w]ithin ten years" means that "the arrest for a prior offense 
occurred within ten years before . . . the arrest for the current offense."13  

Morales's 2001, 2003, and 2007 arrests for DUI all occurred within 10 years of