State Of Washington Resp./cross-appellant V. Florencio Martinez Morales, Appellant/cross-resp.
[…] "[t]he prior convictions" that shall be included in the calculation of the offender 

score are limited to these:  "felony driving while under the influence of 

intoxicating liquor or any drug, felony physical control of a vehicle while under 

the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, and serious traffic offenses . . . ."

       Here, the judgment and sentence, as reflected in the following excerpt of 

Appendix B to that document, shows that Morales has seven prior convictions 
from March 1990 through August 2007.10 All of these prior convictions qualify as 

       9 RCW 46.61.502(6) states: 
       "It is a class C felony punishable under chapter 9.94A RCW . . . if: 
       (a) The person has four or more prior offenses within ten years as 
           defined in RCW 46.61.5055. . . ."
       RCW 46.61.5055(14)(a)(i) states that a "'prior offense' means . . . [a] 
       conviction for a violation of RCW 46.61.502 [outlining the crime of 
       driving under the influence]."

                                               4 

 No. 66239-2-I/5