DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 25 State v. Wright, 152 Wn. App. 64, 71, 214 P.3d 968 (2009), review denied, 168
Wn.2d 1017 (2010) (citations omitted).
26 RCW 9A.44.010(6).
27 RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a),(b).
12
No. 65455-1-I / 13
may not be appealed, and the legal principle that allows a defendant to challenge the
underlying legal conclusions by which a court comes to apply a particular sentencing
provision.28 This principle presumably applies to standard range sentences as well as
exceptional sentences and permits a defendant, under certain circumstances, to appeal
a standard range sentence.29 Also seemingly in conflict with RCW 9.94A.585(1)'s
prohibition of appeals of standard range sentences is RCW 9.94A.530(1), on which
Ross bases his argument. That provision states in part:
In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard
range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by
the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at
the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537.[30]
This statute would appear to allow appeals, under certain circumstances, of standard
28 State v. Williams, 149 Wn.2d 143, 147, 65 P.3d 1214 (2003).
29 See, e.g., State v. Murawski, 142 Wn. App. 278, 283, 173 P.3d 994 (2007).
30 RCW 9.94A.530(2). The statute provides in full:
In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard
range, the trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by
the plea agreement, or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at
the time of sentencing, or proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537.
Acknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the
presentence reports and not objecting to criminal history presented at the
time of sentencing. Where the defendant disputes material facts, the
court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on
the point. The facts shall be deemed proved at the hearing by a
preponderance of the evidence, except as otherwise specified in RCW
9.94A.537. On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral
attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to
consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including
criminal history not previously presented.
Division Two has held that the part of the statute providing that acknowledgement
includes "not objecting to criminal history presented at the time of sentencing"
unconstitutionally relieves the State of its burden to prove prior convictions. State v.
Hunley, 161 Wn.