DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] The State charged Ross with one count of second degree rape. The State filed
a notice of intent to offer evidence, pursuant to RCW 10.58.090, of two women who had
previously accused Ross of having nonconsensual sex with them, one in 1996 and
another in 2001.1 During oral argument on the admissibility of the evidence under
RCW 10.58.090, the State asked the court to analyze the admissibility of the evidence
under ER 404(b), as well as evidence of a common scheme or plan. The court
determined that the evidence was admissible under both RCW 10.58.090 and ER
1 RCW 10.58.090(1) provides that in any criminal prosecution for commission of a sex
offense "evidence of the defendant's commission of another sex offense or sex
offenses is admissible, notwithstanding Evidence Rule 404(b), if the evidence is not
inadmissible pursuant to Evidence Rule 403." The statute specifically permits the
admission of prior uncharged sex offenses. RCW 10.58.090(5).
4
No. 65455-1-I / 5
404(b). The Supreme Court has recently held RCW 10.58.090 unconstitutional.2
A jury found Ross guilty of second degree rape. The trial court sentenced Ross