State Of Washington, Respondent V. Carol Anne Magee, Appellant
[…] CrR 8.9 further provides:

       Any right under RCW 4.12.050 to seek disqualification of a judge will be 
       deemed waived unless, in addition to the limitations in the statute, the 
       motion and affidavit is filed with the court no later than thirty days prior to 
       trial before a pre-assigned judge. If a case is reassigned to a different 
       judge less than forty days prior to trial, a party may then move for a 
       change of judge within ten days of such reassignment, unless the moving 
       party has previously made such a motion.

4 RCW 4.12.050(1) ("[B]efore the judge presiding has made any order or ruling 
involving discretion, but the arrangement of the calendar, the setting of an 
action, motion or proceeding down for hearing or trial, the arraignment of the 
accused in a criminal action or the fixing of bail, shall not be construed as a 
ruling or order involving discretion within the meaning of this proviso.").
                                           3 

No. 66059-4-I / 4

As the State correctly notes, Magee did not file an affidavit of prejudice in this 

case.  Accordingly, she has waived the right to do so and may not raise this 

issue for the first time on appeal.