State Of Washington, Respondent V Christen Kathleen Lee, Appellant
[…] at 27.  The second count alleged that from March 1, 2004 through March 31, 2004, Lee used 

money laundering to obtain an interest in  "Grays Harbor County Tax Parcel #090500028900 

located in Ocean Shores, Washington."15 CP at 28.

12 That same day, a jury was unable to reach a verdict and the trial court declared a mistrial in 
State of Washington v. Christen K. Lee, Grays Harbor Superior Court cause number 08-1-00372-
1, an earlier trial in the same cause number involved in the instant appeal.  See CP at 88.

13 RCW 9A.82.080(2)(a) provides, "It is unlawful for a person knowingly to acquire or maintain, 
directly or indirectly, any interest in or control of any enterprise or real property through a pattern 
of criminal profiteering activity."

14 This parcel contained the residence that Lee purchased in January 2001.  The Grays Harbor 
County Treasurer's Office Online Parcel Database shows that this parcel had a street address of 
528 Puffin Avenue Northeast in Ocean Shores; and it lists Lee as the owner.  Grays Harbor