State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Shawn Rust, Appellant
[…] agreement, the defendant was required to testify at his codefendant's trial.  Id.  

When the defendant repeatedly refused to answer certain questions, despite the 

    1 Despite the trial court's references to "inherent contempt," the court's oral 
ruling and the written order of contempt clearly establish that the court's decision 
was based on RCW 7.21.050.  See State v. Boatman, 104 Wn.2d 44, 48, 700 P.2d 
1152 (1985) (court may use inherent contempt power only if reliance on statutory 
basis would be inadequate).
    2 Const. art. 1, § 21 provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but 
the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of 
record."  Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) provides "[i]n criminal prosecutions the 
accused shall have the right ... to ... trial by an impartial jury."

                                              -4- 

No. 66416-6-I/5