State Of Washington, Respondent V. Christopher Shawn Rust, Appellant
[…] property.

                                       DISCUSSION

       Rust contends that the trial court violated his right to due process and a jury 

trial when it imposed a punitive contempt sanction without affording him a jury trial.  

But under well established federal and state law, the trial court's imposition of a 

summary punitive sanction for a direct contempt committed in the court's presence 

does not entitle Rust to a jury trial.

       The trial court's finding of contempt and imposition of a sanction was based 

on RCW 7.21.050:

       RCW 7.21.050 provides for summary imposition of sanctions for a 
       "direct contempt", one committed in the courtroom.         Both punitive and 
       remedial sanctions are authorized for direct contempt.        RCW 7.21.050.  
       Summary sanctions may only be imposed "if the judge certifies that he 
       or she saw or heard the contempt"           and  "only for the purpose of 
       preserving order in the court and protecting the authority and dignity of 
       the court."

State v. Hobble,  126  Wn.2d  283, 293, 892 P.2d 85             (1995)   (footnote omitted) 

(quoting RCW 7.21.050(1)).  In accordance with RCW 7.21.050(1), the trial court 

also provided Rust with the opportunity to speak in mitigation.  A punitive sanction