DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] attempted second degree burglary. 126 Wn.2d at 285. Under the terms of the plea
agreement, the defendant was required to testify at his codefendant's trial. Id.
When the defendant repeatedly refused to answer certain questions, despite the
1 Despite the trial court's references to "inherent contempt," the court's oral
ruling and the written order of contempt clearly establish that the court's decision
was based on RCW 7.21.050. See State v. Boatman, 104 Wn.2d 44, 48, 700 P.2d
1152 (1985) (court may use inherent contempt power only if reliance on statutory
basis would be inadequate).
2 Const. art. 1, § 21 provides: "The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but
the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of
record." Const. art. 1, § 22 (amend. 10) provides "[i]n criminal prosecutions the
accused shall have the right ... to ... trial by an impartial jury."
-4-
No. 66416-6-I/5
court's order, the court found him in contempt and sanctioned him to 30 days in jail,