State Of Washington, Respondent V. Damon Rashaurd Smith, Appellant
[…] the offenses are the same in law and fact.  Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777.  If each crime 

contains an element the other does not, we presume the crimes are not the same for 

purposes of double jeopardy. Blockburger, 284 U.S. at 304; Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 777.

       Smith argues that resisting arrest is a lesser included offense of third degree 

assault and, thus, the two crimes are the same in law and fact.  We disagree.  As 

discussed above, resisting arrest requires proof that a person intentionally prevented or 

attempted to prevent a peace officer from lawfully arresting him.  RCW 9A.76.040.  

Smith was charged with third degree assault under RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g).  Under that 

                                            -7- 

66634-7-I/8

subsection, a person is guilty of third degree assault if, under circumstances not

amounting to first or second degree assault, he "[a]ssaults a law enforcement officer or 

other employee of a law enforcement agency who was performing his or her official 

duties at the time of the assault." RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g).  Third degree assault as 

charged here does not require the State to prove the defendant had specific intent to 

resist arrest.  And resisting arrest does not require proof of an assault.  Because each