State Of Washington, Respondent V. Damon Rashaurd Smith, Appellant
[…] double jeopardy purposes because they are not identical in law.  Calle, 125 Wn.2d at 

778.  As discussed above, each offense charged here includes an element not included 

in the other and, thus, the offenses are different for double jeopardy purposes.  

       4 Smith cites State v. Godsey, 131 Wn. App. 278, 127 P.3d 11 (2006) for the 
proposition that the elements of third degree assault and resisting arrest are the same 
because resisting arrest is a lesser included offense of third degree assault.  But 
Godsey compared a different subsection of the third degree assault statute -- RCW 
9A.36.031(1)(a) -- to resisting arrest.  Godsey, 131 Wn. App. at 289.  Third degree 
assault under that subsection required the State to prove that the defendant, "'[w]ith 
intent to prevent or resist the execution of any lawful process or mandate of any court 
officer or the lawful apprehension of himself or another person, assault[ed] another.'"  
Godsey, 131 Wn. App. at 289 (alterations in original) (quoting RCW 9A.36.031(1)(a)).  
Smith was charged under a different subsection -- RCW 9A.36.031(1)(g) -- and