State Of Washington, Respondent V. Derrick Micah Morris, Appellant
[…] jury instruction only require "intent" in the latter case.  For the former, no intent is 

necessary.  

       Morris also argues that, because RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g) is silent on the 

intent necessary for the strangulation element, and because strict liability crimes 

are disfavored, the Legislature intended to require an intent to strangle.  But 

because intent is required for the assault, this is not a strict liability crime.  The 

fact that there is no additional intent requirement in RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g) for 

the strangulation is irrelevant.

       Next, Morris argues that RCW 9A.36.021(1)(g) is ambiguous and, under 

the rule of lenity, must be resolved in his favor.  We again disagree.

       The statute states that "[a] person is guilty of assault in the second 
degree if he or she . . . [a]ssaults another by strangulation or suffocation."19

Morris claims this is ambiguous because it can be read in one of two ways: 

either requiring a specific intent to strangle or not requiring a specific intent to

       19 RCW 9A.36.021(1).