State Of Washington, Respondent V. Derrick Micah Morris, Appellant
[…] But our courts have held that a "specific 

intent either to create apprehension of bodily harm or to cause bodily harm is an 

       12 Id. (citing Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600).

       13 State v. J.P., 149 Wn.2d 444, 450, 69 P.3d 318 (2003) (quoting State v. 
Delgado, 148 Wn.2d 723, 727, 63 P.3d 792 (2003)).

       14 State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007).

       15 (Emphasis added.)

                                               5 

No. 66316-0-I/6

essential element" of second degree assault.16  

       The legislature has defined "strangulation." RCW 9A.04.110(26) states

that "'[s]trangulation' means to compress a person's neck, thereby obstructing 

the person's blood flow or ability to breathe, or doing so with the intent to 

obstruct the person's blood flow or ability to breathe . . . ." Thus, under the plain 

language of the statute, a person is guilty of second degree assault by 

strangulation in two circumstances.  First, if he intentionally assaults another by 

compressing that person's neck and actually obstructing either the person's