State Of Washington, Respondent V. Derrick Micah Morris, Appellant
[…] 699, 911 P.2d 996 (1996)).

       9 Id. (citing Deal, 128 Wn.2d at 701).

       10 Id.; Deal, 128 Wn.2d at 701.

       11 In re Det. of Hawkins, 169 Wn.2d 796, 801, 238 P.3d 1175 (2010)
(citing State v. Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005)).

                                               4 

No. 66316-0-I/5

including related provisions."12  In determining the plain meaning of a statute, the 

court cannot add words or clauses where the legislature has chosen not to 
include them.13 If the statute is unambiguous, the court's inquiry is at an end.14

       RCW 9A.36.021 defines assault in the second degree:

       (1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or 
       she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first 
       degree:

       (a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts 
       substantial bodily harm; or

       (b) Intentionally and unlawfully causes substantial bodily harm to 
       an unborn quick child by intentionally and unlawfully inflicting any 
       injury upon the mother of such child; or

       (c) Assaults another with a deadly weapon; or

       (d) With intent to inflict bodily harm, administers to or causes to be 
       taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious 
       substance; or

       (e) With intent to commit a felony, assaults another; or

       (f) Knowingly inflicts bodily harm which by design causes such pain 
       or agony as to be the equivalent of that produced by torture; or
       (g) Assaults another by strangulation or suffocation.[15]

"Assault" is not defined in the statute.  But our courts have held that a "specific 

intent either to create apprehension of bodily harm or to cause bodily harm is an 

       12 Id. (citing Jacobs, 154 Wn.2d at 600).

       13 State v.