State Of Washington, Respondent V. Donald R. Babcock, Appellant
[…] bodily harm.  

C.     Sufficiency of Affidavits for Authorization

       Finally, Babcock argues that Hunziker's affidavits for an intercept order were legally 

insufficient because the affidavits failed to specify the normal investigative procedures that are 

unlikely to succeed in this particular case.

                                               11 

No.  41123-7-II

       Law enforcement may record private conversations if an officer is party to the 

conversation and obtains prior authorization for the recording from a judge.  Former  RCW 

9.73.090(2)  (2006).1   The judge must find there is "probable cause        to believe that the 

nonconsenting party has committed, is engaged in, or is about to commit a felony."  Former RCW 

9.73.090(2).  In reviewing the application, we "'decide if the facts set forth in the application were 

minimally adequate to support the determination that was made.'"  State v. Manning, 81 Wn. 

App. 714, 718, 915 P.2d 1162 (1996) (quoting State v. Knight, 54 Wn.