State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eddie Lee Trice, Appellant (file contains Dissent)
[…] CP at 92.  Count II 

alleged that Trice "then penetrated A.L.'s vagina with his finger."   CP at 92.  And count III 

alleged that Trice "then penetrated A.L.'s anus with his finger." CP at 92.  Trice was convicted 

of each of the three first degree child rape charges as well as first degree child molestation and 

first degree burglary.  The sentencing court found that the convictions did not merge but that they 

constituted the same criminal conduct for offender score purposes.  The sentencing court also 

relied on RCW 9A.52.050, the burglary anti-merger statute, to impose a sentence for the first 

degree burglary conviction.

       RCW 9A.44.073(1) provides that "[a] person is guilty of rape of a child in the first degree 

when the person has sexual intercourse with another who is less than twelve years old and not 

married to the perpetrator and the perpetrator is at least twenty-four months older than the 

victim."  "Sexual intercourse"

       (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however slight, and 
              (b) [a]lso means any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by 
       an object, when committed on one person by another, whether such persons are of