State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eddie Lee Trice, Appellant (file contains Dissent)
[…] person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:  (a) By forcible compulsion."    RCW 

9A.44.100 provides, in relevant part, "(1) [a] person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she 

knowingly causes another person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual contact with him or 

her or another:  (a) By forcible compulsion."  "Sexual contact" means "any touching of the sexual 

or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party 

or a third party."  RCW 9A.44.010(2).  "Forcible compulsion" means  "physical force which 

overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of death or 

physical injury to herself or himself or another person, or in fear that she or he or another person 

will be kidnapped." RCW 9A.44.010(6).

       First, former Florida Statute section 794.011(5) is not legally comparable to either former 

RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a) or .100(1)(a).  Unlike the Florida statute, both Washington statutes require 

the State to prove an element of "forcible compulsion."