State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eddie Lee Trice, Appellant (file contains Dissent)
[…] Trice fraudently induced A.L. to invite him into the apartment, rendering any invitation to enter 

invalid.  Specifically, the State argues that because (1) Trice had previously told A.L. she could be 

his wife when she was older, (2) A.L. saw Trice out of her window meaning Trice could have 

seen her at home, and (3) Trice had no reason to use A.L.'s bathroom because his own apartment 

                                               9 

No. 37930-9-II

was in the same building, the jury could have inferred Trice's fraudulent intent.  RCW 9A.52.040 

("In any prosecution for burglary, any person who enters or remains unlawfully in a building may 

be inferred to have acted with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein.").  

Although we agree the jury could have inferred Trice's fraudulent or deceptive intent to enter, the 

State's reliance on Collins is incomplete.

       In Collins, two women invited Collins, a stranger, into their home to use the telephone.