State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eddie Lee Trice, Appellant (file contains Dissent)
[…] degree."  "Sexual battery" means "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual 

organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, 

                                               22 

No. 37930-9-II

sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose."  Former Fla. Stat. §

794.011(1)(h) (1995).  "Serious personal injury" means "great bodily harm or pain, permanent 

disability, or permanent disfigurement."  Former Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(g) (1995).  

       Former RCW 9A.44.050 (1993) provided, in relevant part, that "(1) [a] person is guilty of 

rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the 

person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:  (a) By forcible compulsion."    RCW 

9A.44.100 provides, in relevant part, "(1) [a] person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she 

knowingly causes another person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual contact with him or 

her or another:  (a) By forcible compulsion."