State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eddie Lee Trice, Appellant (file contains Dissent)
[…] No. 37930-9-II

sexual battery does not include an act done for a bona fide medical purpose."  Former Fla. Stat. §

794.011(1)(h) (1995).  "Serious personal injury" means "great bodily harm or pain, permanent 

disability, or permanent disfigurement."  Former Fla. Stat. § 794.011(1)(g) (1995).  

       Former RCW 9A.44.050 (1993) provided, in relevant part, that "(1) [a] person is guilty of 

rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the 

person engages in sexual intercourse with another person:  (a) By forcible compulsion."    RCW 

9A.44.100 provides, in relevant part, "(1) [a] person is guilty of indecent liberties when he or she 

knowingly causes another person who is not his or her spouse to have sexual contact with him or 

her or another:  (a) By forcible compulsion."  "Sexual contact" means "any touching of the sexual 

or other intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party 

or a third party."  RCW 9A.44.010(2).  "Forcible compulsion" means  "physical force which