State Of Washington, Respondent V. Eddie Lee Trice, Appellant (file contains Dissent)
[…] Restraint of Lavery, 154 

Wn.2d 249, 258, 111 P.3d 837 (2005); State v. Farnsworth, 133 Wn. App. 1, 22, 130 P.3d 389 

(2006), review granted and remanded, 159 Wn.2d 1004 (2007)).  Only foreign convictions that 

are either legally or factually comparable may count as a strike under the POAA.  Thiefault, 160 

Wn.2d at 415 (citing Lavery, 154 Wn.2d at 258); see ch. 9.94A RCW.

       Here, the State established that, in 1996, Trice had pleaded nolo contendere as a habitual 

felony offender in Florida to a second degree sexual battery charge.  Former Florida  Statutes 

section 794.011(5) (1995) provided that "[a] person who commits sexual battery upon a person 

12 years of age or older, without that person's consent, and in the process thereof does not use 

physical force and violence likely to cause serious personal injury commits a felony of the second 

degree."  "Sexual battery" means "oral, anal, or vaginal penetration by, or union with, the sexual 

organ of another or the anal or vaginal penetration of another by any other object; however, 

                                               22 

No. 37930-9-II